Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy outlines our practices regarding the use, maintenance and disclosure of your Personal Data that we collect through our website https://www.fiire.org.in/ and all associated web pages linked to the same owned by us (“Website”). 

We conduct our business in compliance with applicable laws and shall collect, store, use and process your Personal Data only in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and other rules, regulations and guidelines on data privacy and data security.   

Whenever this Privacy Policy mentions the terms “FiiRE” or “we” or “us” or “our”, it refers to Forum for Innovation Incubation Research and Entrepreneurship, an initiative of the Government of India for developing and harnessing innovations, situated at the Fatorda Salesian Society, Don Bosco, Fatorda, Margao, Goa, India - 403602 which is responsible for your Personal Data under this Privacy Policy. 

We urge you to read this Privacy Policy thoroughly.


SCOPE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the Personal Data and information that we collect through the Website. Our Privacy Policy applies to all visitors, users, and others who access our Website  (“users“, “you”, “your”). If you are a corporate entity or an organisation, references to the terms “you” and “your” shall include your employees, representatives and agents.


INFORMATION WE COLLECT 

We collect information that you provide us directly or automatically when you use the Website.The collection of your Personal Data shall be strictly restricted to what is necessary for the purpose of fulfilling the purposes identified herein below. The information collected by us from you may include but is not limited to;

The information that you voluntarily provide when you use and/or access our Website which shall include but shall not be limited to your Name, Email Address, or any other information provided by you during the use of our Website which you may enter into our system voluntarily. 

Any information entered by you when you interact with the Website or our personnel for any purpose, including but not limited to reporting a problem with or difficulty using our Website or for providing feedback. 

Any information that we ask for and may collect from various sources, at any events, seminars, conferences, talks, promotions, surveys organised by us, and/or information we collect when you submit web forms on our Website or if you use interactive features of our Website. 


HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION 

We use the Personal Data and information that is collected from you or that you provide to us or that we collect through other sources for the purpose of fulfillment of our obligations under our agreement with you and/or to comply with our statutory legal obligations. Without prejudice to the above, enumerated hereunder is a non-exhaustive list of the purposes for which your Personal Data may be used/processed; 

To provide you with information that may be requested by you from time to time;

To send promotional emails, newsletters or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided which you will have voluntarily opted in on to receive; 

To maintain, operate and improve the Website;

To facilitate communication and improve our business relationship with you and to respond to your queries, requests or complaints and/or resolve any issues and disputes which may arise in connection with any dealings with us;

Create our own internal statistical for in-house analytical purposes;

To comply with any request or direction or lawfully disclose information required by any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, bylaw, guidance, circular or code applicable to us; 

To monitor and identify areas of our Website in which improvement may be needed; 

To investigate, detect and prevent any fraudulent transaction, unauthorised access to the services and prohibited or illegal activity or omission or misconduct; 

We may use information for the security of FiiRE, our customers, employees and/or our Website.  

We shall not use your Personal Data for any purpose, than for what it is collected. We may use your Personal Data for purposes not stated herein above but only with your express or implied  prior consent for such use. 

 

DISCLOSURE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

We shall not sell, rent, share, disclose or transfer any of your Personal Data to any third party without your consent and without notifying you of the purpose for such transfer or sharing. 

We may share information, including Personal Data, with third party service providers who host, manage and maintain our website, develop applications for us, carry on analytics and store and backup our data. 

We may disclose information if requested by a governmental or investigatory authority, as required to be disclosed by any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, bylaw, guidance, circular or code applicable to us. 

We may with your prior and expressed consent share personal data for reasons not described in this Privacy Policy with third parties.


DATA RETENTION 

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as required to perform the purpose specified under this Privacy Policy. We may retain your Personal Data for the purposes authorized under this Privacy Policy, under our own internal data management policies, or in the event of a legal or other statutory requirement. We shall not retain your data for more than 180 days from the date you request deletion of your Personal Data unless otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.

 

COOKIES POLICY

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may configure your browser either to notify you when you receive a cookie or to disable cookies. It is pertinent you understand that should you choose to disable cookies, some functions of the Website may not work properly or may not work at all.

 

REVIEWING YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We permit you to review the information you provide to us. We disclaim responsibility for the authenticity and correctness of Personal Data provided by you. If you notice any inaccuracy or deficiency in the Personal Data you have provided, then you may correct, update or amend it by contacting us at +919845693593.

 

OUR SECURITY POLICY FOR YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have made reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, modification, loss, damage, disposal or similar risks of your Personal Data. We value the security of your Personal Data and have therefore adopted technical, managerial, physical, operational, electronic, procedural administrative and organisational security measures in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and industry standards to ensure the security of the Personal Data you entrust to us. Although we have used our best efforts to ensure the security of your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee you that your Personal Data will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. All our employees and intermediaries, who have access to and process your Personal Data, are trained in handling Personal Data and are required to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Data. You therefore agree that any security breaches beyond our reasonable control are at your sole risk and discretion, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the same. If you have any questions about our security arrangements please contact us at the contact details provided herein under.  

 

PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS

We do not consciously collect Personal Data from minors (i.e individuals under 18 years of age) and respect the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use our Website and provide us with Personal Data. If you believe that we may have unknowingly collected Personal Data from minors without parental consent, kindly contact us at the contact details provided herein below, so that we may adopt immediate measures to remove the information from our servers.


LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Website may contain links to other third party websites. If you choose to click on one of these links you may be taken to websites we do not control. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. We do not control and assume no responsibility for the content, security or privacy policies and practices on those websites. We request you to read the privacy policies of those sites to determine how they collect, process, use, disclose and protect your Personal Data.   

 

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

We reserve the right to modify, revise and/or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time so as to reflect our current privacy practices. We may change the Privacy Policy without sending a prior notice of the same. We will post an updated copy/ new version on our Website. Any changes to this notice will come into effect on posting to this page. You are requested to check our Website periodically for such updates. If you access our Website after a notice of change has been published on our page, you hereby provide us your consent to the changed terms.  

 

DISPUTE RESOLUTION 

If you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy you may convey the same to us by contacting us in the manner mentioned below. In your email, please describe in as much detail as possible ways in which you believe the Privacy Policy has not been complied with. We undertake to take all reasonable steps to investigate your complaint within 30 working days of receipt of such complaint. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of India. 


 

CONTACT US

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or about our privacy practices, feel free to contact us at;

Grievance Officer: Venugopal TR

venu@fiire.org.in

919845693593

 

PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS DOCUMENT IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN TERMS OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND RULES THERE UNDER AS APPLICABLE. THIS ELECTRONIC RECORD IS GENERATED BY A COMPUTER SYSTEM AND DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL OR DIGITAL SIGNATURES. THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF RULE 3(1)(a) OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (INTERMEDIARY GUIDELINES AND DIGITAL MEDIA ETHICS CODE) RULES, 2021 THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING THE RULES AND REGULATIONS, PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE FOR ACCESS OR USAGE OF THE WEBSITE BY ANY PERSON.